By DOUG IBENDAHL • March 11, 2011
[…] In the largest counties, a single County Chairman would be casting tens-of-thousands of weighted votes. In many cases, there’s little reason for an individual Precinct Committeeman to even show up at his or her county convention.
- And last but not least, the voting of vacant precincts is already prohibited by Illinois law! The bylaw amendment adopted Wednesday night clearly runs afoul of the Illinois Election Code at 10 ILCS 5/7-8(a), which reads in part: “Each ELECTED ward, township or precinct committeeman shall cast as his vote one vote for each ballot voted in his ward, township, part of a township or precinct in the last preceding primary election of his political party.” [Emphasis added.]